Privacy Policy Statement
Daiichi Hot Pot Limited and its affiliated companies (if any) (collectively, the “Company”) recognises the importance of users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement (the “Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by the Company in order to protect users’ privacy. Please read this Statement carefully in order to understand the Company’s policy and measures for collecting, using, storing, disclosing, transferring, protecting and accessing personal data.

This Statement is made in accordance with the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” (Cap. 486) (the “Privacy Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. By accessing or utilising services on the Company’s website www.daiichihotpot.com or its social media pages (collectively, “this Website”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Statement. If you do not wish to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the “submit” button, it indicates that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Statement. The Company reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website anytime and unilaterally change this Statement without notification. You shall regularly check whether this Statement has been modified via this Website as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any such modified use. “You” and “users” refer to any individual person that accesses this Website for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes
When you use this Website to submit any application, make any enquiry and/or otherwise use any service provided by or on this Website, you may be required to provide to the Company your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details (including email address, telephone number and mailing address), Facebook ID, other personal information (such as country of residence, habits and hobbies) and other information relating to customer survey and/or promotion offering.

You agree that such information is provided to the Company on a voluntary basis. You agree and understand that any and all Data provided to the Company will be collected and used for the following purposes:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop products or services of the Company and marketing programmes, or to improve products or services of the Company;
(d) for communicating with you as regards offers and promotions provided by the Company, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;
(e) for storing communication and contact details;
(f) for generating surveys on user traffic on this Website;
(g) for processing your service requests;
(h) for implementing your instructions, responding to your inquiries or those made in your name, and providing to you efficient and responsive services.

2. Direct marketing
After you have provided verifiable Data to the Company, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, texts, emails and direct mails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions provided by the Company, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions as well as links to other webpages or other electronic services the Company believes suitable for you or you may be interested.

In the event of joint promotions, the details of joint promotions will be sent either by the Company or its designated communications service provider but not by its business partners in joint promotions.

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have given consent to the Company providing you with such information, you may send us your written request with your name to the Company via email at: daiichihotpot@gmail.com to exercise your right to refuse direct marketing communications.

3. The Privacy Ordinance
The Company complies with all applicable Hong Kong laws including the Privacy Ordinance as regards its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

4. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
You acknowledge, agree and authorise us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of the Company in or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of the Company and its affiliated companies who is authorised to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to the Company and is engaged by the Company for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that the Company is compelled to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of any applicable law, administrative policy or regulation;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires the Company to make disclosure for the Company to implement the purposes as listed in this Statement.

You agree that the Company can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(e) in compliance with the relevant laws;
(f) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by the Company;
(g) to protect the rights, properties or interests of the Company, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or
(h) in compliance with this Statement.

The Company specifically states herein that it has not and will not lease or sell your Data. The Company guarantees that your right to privacy will be protected, and your Data will only be used by the Company internally, and the Company will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.

5. Cookies and third-party applications
The Company may use cookies on this Website. “Cookies” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. It is not designed or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contains information that can later be searched by the same webpage server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitoring and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provides to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information.

The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchases when you make purchases (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalise promotion or marketing. In addition, the use of cookies or third-party applications may allow the Company to track the use of this Website to determine what contents are useful or popular so that the Company may effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you website security warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

Extra cookies may be placed on the user’s computer by third parties placing advertisements on this Website. The Company is neither accountable nor responsible to these extra cookies. Third parties adopt their own privacy policies for managing privacy protection issues; their accountability and responsibility are not included in this Statement.

6. Market survey
Information such as users’ IP addresses and in-site activities will be recorded by the Company when you use this Website. Such information will be used only by the Company and its business partners for internal analyses of website traffic and internet behavior to improve its service. The Company and its business partners may disclose and use the survey statistics without disclosing such information collected. The Company uses Google technologies to record users’ webpage visit in this Website. The Company may share such non-personal information to third parties.

7. Use of Web beacons
The Company may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third parties to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotions or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawlers. It is an object that is embedded in a webpage or email which allows checking by the website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same colour as the webpage, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on webpages. Users can click on the information option on the webpage to find out whether Web beacons are used on the webpage. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add onto personal information the webpages a person visited and add a particular kind of advertising bars based on such information. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the webpage.

8. Links to third parties’ websites or applications
Please note that the Company provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. The Company is not responsible for the contents on such webpages or third party applications or how information is collected by them. The Company recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third party website or application before you submit any information to them.

9. Security of Data
The Company will use various security technology and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Due to the nature of the Internet, the Company cannot guarantee the security of any transfer of Data. However, the Company will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You shall be aware that the Company’s advertisers or websites links on this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statements carefully before you provide your Data to them. The provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with the Company and the Company shall not bear any responsibility. If the Company receives the relevant Data from a third party, it will retain such information by the usual strict, secured and confidential standards.

10. Amendment to Data
You understand that according to the Privacy Ordinance, you have the right to access your Data held by the Company and request amendments to your Data. If you need to access your Data held by the Company, please send a written request with your name to the Company via email at daiichihotpot@gmail.com.

11. Underage persons
This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from persons below 18. To protect the privacy of underage persons, persons below 18 should not provide any personal information via this Website. The Company asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the Internet.

12. Amendments to the Statement
The Company reserves the right to make occasional changes to this Statement. We will announce substantial changes by posting the relevant modifications on this Website. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version prevails.

13. Enquiry and complaint
The Company is committed to protecting the personal data collected. If you have any inquiry on our privacy policy, please send your inquiry with your name to the Company via email at daiichihotpot@gmail.com.